Topic: Zetland Hotel

Topic type:

The first Zetland Lodge was an early wooden hotel built in Christchurch that was originally created as an eating house, and then later converted to a hotel.

The licensee from 1898 was John Fox (1836-1907). This building was condemned by the Licensing Committee in 1902 and plans for a new hotel were approved in March 1902.

The additional business purpose of this new hotel establishment was that of a pub and ale house.

In 1990, The Zetland Arms Hotel was renovated by the current owner and transformed into a thriving inner-city restaurant, bar, and nightspot - Cafe Bleu - that exists to this day.

Badly impacted by 2010 and 2011 earthquakes, building is now demolished 

Discuss This Topic

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Zetland Hotel


City:Christchurch
Previous name :Cafe Bleu, Zetland Hotel, Zetland Arms Hotel, and Zetland Lodge
Suburb :Central City