Topic: Manchester Courts, 158 - 160 Manchester Street, Christchurch

Topic type:

Now known as Manchester Courts the former New Zealand Express Co/MLC building at 158-160 Manchester St, was built in 1906 and demolished in 2010.

Now known as Manchester Courts the former New Zealand Express Co/MLC building at 158-160 Manchester St, is a Category 1 Historic Places Trust-listed block, built in 1906.

At the time it was built it was the tallest building in New Zealand.

Damaged in the 2010 earthquakes it was the centre of much debate, and was demolished in 2010.

 

 

 

Discuss This Topic

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Manchester Courts, 158 - 160 Manchester Street, Christchurch


City:Christchurch
Name:New Zealand Express building
Previous name :New Zealand Express Co Building
Suburb :Central City
Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 New Zealand License
Manchester Courts, 158 - 160 Manchester Street, Christchurch by Walter McGinnis is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 New Zealand License